Cookies

This website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. Have a look at our cookie policy and privacy statement.

OK
Home Privacy

GOSSELIN GROUP PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

GOSSELIN GROUP wants you to be informed of the manner in which we collect and use personal data. This Privacy Statement helps you to understand our privacy policy, which personal data we collect, why we collect these data, what we use them for, how we protect them and how we guarantee your rights.

GOSSELIN GROUP appreciates the interest that you have shown in our company and services by visiting our websites (www.gosselingroup.eu) and/or our channels of communication (including our social media). This Privacy Statement concerns the personal data that we process as you interact with GOSSELIN GROUP pages.

GOSSELIN GROUP, registered at Belcrownlaan 21, 2100 Antwerp, is responsible for the processing of your personal data (the Controller) through its websites www.gosselingroup.eu, www.gosselinmobility.eu and www.gosselinlogistics.eu.

 

1. Definitions

The following terms should be understood as indicated in this Privacy Statement:

  1. GOSSELIN GROUP: GOSSELIN GROUP NV, with its registered office at Belcrownlaan 23, 2100 Antwerp and registered with the KBO (central business database) under number 0898.735.682;
  2. Website: The website of GOSSELIN GROUP, www.gosselingroup.eu, and its derivatives developed and operated by GOSSELIN GROUP.
  3. Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  4. Processing: any operation or set of operations, whether or not performed by automatic means, and applied to the personal data of natural persons, such as collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation, alteration, erasure, consultation, communication and use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, combination or alignment, restriction or destruction.

 

2. Processing of personal data

GOSSELIN GROUP respects your privacy and attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and to the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (‘the GDPR’) applies to the processing of your Personal Data. This legislation is referred to as ‘Data Protection Legislation’.

GOSSELIN GROUP acts as a Controller in this regard.

 

3. Which personal data?

GOSSELIN GROUP may process Personal Data, including but not limited to the following, via the contact form, telephone contact, e-mail and cookies:

  • Information about your computer or mobile device and your visits to and use of the Website, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location;
  • Contact information provided to us by the visitor: name, e-mail address, telephone number;
  • Information regarding the services you wish to purchase from Gosselin Group: relocation information (e.g. loading and unloading address), type of service (e.g. storage);
  • Any other information that you decide to provide yourself.

If the data subject personally provides information via the contact form, the fields indicated by an asterisk (*) are strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. If these fields are not completed, the form will not be accepted. The other fields can be completed in order to facilitate the services provided by GOSSELIN GROUP. Failure to complete these fields will not have any effect.

 

4. For which purposes?

GOSSELIN GROUP collects and processes Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

Purposes

Legal basis

Providing and performing the services of GOSSELIN GROUP;

Fulfilling the agreement

Managing requests for information;

Consent/Fulfilling the agreement

Improving the functioning of GOSSELIN GROUP and the Website;

Legitimate interest [1]

Sending a newsletter/advertising;

Consent/Legitimate interest [2]

Customer management;

Fulfilling the agreement

Managing disputes;

Legitimate interest [3]

Compliance with the legislation in force.

Statutory obligation

 

If GOSSELIN GROUP wishes to use personal data for a completely new purpose, GOSSELIN GROUP will ask for your consent prior to this new use.

If the processing is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on that consent before its withdrawal.

 

5. Transfer of personal data

GOSSELIN GROUP only processes Personal Data for internal use for the purposes as described above. We do not rent out or sell your Personal Data to third parties for use for their own purposes.

Within GOSSELIN GROUP, Personal Data are only made available to its personnel on a need-to-know basis.

GOSSELIN GROUP may use processors to process your Personal Data. Processors are natural or legal persons, public authorities, agencies or other bodies that process Personal Data on behalf of GOSSELIN GROUP.

GOSSELIN GROUP transfers Personal Data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Processors providing statistical research and analysis;
  • Processors providing hosting for the Website, related databases and Cloud computing;
  • Processors and controllers who act as subcontractors for GOSSELIN GROUP in the performance of the services;
  • Companies associated with GOSSELIN GROUP. [4]

If Personal Data are processed outside the European Economic Area, GOSSELIN GROUP ensures that appropriate or suitable safeguards are put in place for this purpose. Data subjects may obtain a copy of the guaranteed measures upon written request. Your Personal Data may also be transferred to a third country in some cases (for example when you move to another country outside the EEA), particularly if you have expressly agreed to this (in this case we will inform you of the risks involved in such transfers), if the transfer is necessary for the fulfilment of an agreement between us or for the implementation of the pre-contractual measures taken at your request, and if the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of an agreement concluded in your interest between GOSSELIN GROUP and another natural or legal person (e.g. your employer).

GOSSELIN GROUP may change its corporate structure by altering its legal form or by means of a merger, acquisitions and sale. In such transactions, Personal Data will be transferred in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the applicable data protection laws.

Anonymous data can always be transferred, whether or not for commercial purposes.

 

6. Data retention period

GOSSELIN GROUP retains Personal Data for the following periods.

Data:

Duration:

Website visits data

Six months

Customer data

Duration of the agreement; we can add the term necessary to protect us legally.

Contact information            

Two years after receipt of the Personal Data

Business relations contact information

Duration of the relation; we can add the term necessary to protect us legally.

 

7. Your rights

You are entitled to request us to give you access to, rectify or erase your Personal Data or to restrict the processing that relates to you or to object to the processing and to request data portability by sending a dated and signed request to GOSSELIN GROUP at Belcrownlaan 23, 2100 Antwerp or gdpr@gosselingroup.eu, accompanied by a copy of your identity card [5] or with an electronic signature on your e-mail.

 

You will be notified of the action taken within one month of submission of the request.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent for a specific processing operation at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on that consent before its withdrawal. If you have consented to receive newsletters and advertisements, you may withdraw this consent by adjusting your account settings or using the ‘unsubscribe/uitschrijven’ link in this message.

Lastly, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Automated decision-making, including profiling, is not used in the processing of Personal Data.

 

8. Amendments

GOSSELIN GROUP reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time.

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 27 July 2018.

 

9. Use of cookies

The Website uses cookies. Please refer to our cookie policy for more information.

 

10. Miscellaneous

If one or more clauses in this Privacy Statement are declared fully or partially void or non-binding by judicial intervention, this will in no way affect the validity of the other clauses or the validity of the Privacy Statement as a whole. If GOSSELIN GROUP wishes to amend or replace the clause(s) in question, the amended or new clause(s) must correspond as closely as possible to the clause(s) declared void or non-binding.

The failure by GOSSELIN GROUP to require strict compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement will not be construed as a waiver or rejection thereof.

 

11. Applicable law

Any dispute or claim relating to the processing of Personal Data, this Privacy Statement or anything mentioned in it is governed by Belgian law and falls under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts and tribunals of Antwerp (Belgium).

 

12. Contact

If, having read this Privacy Statement, you have any questions or comments regarding the privacy policy or cookies, you can get in touch with the contact person at Belcrownlaan 23, 2100 Antwerp or by e-mail at gdpr@gosselingroup.eu

For additional general information on the protection of Personal Data, please contact the Belgian Privacy Commission at Drukpersstraat/Rue De La Presse 35, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or by e-mail at contact@apd-gba.be (www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

 

[1] Improvement is necessary in the interests of [Company]. Improving the functioning of [Company] also benefits the data subjects, without adversely affecting their rights and interests.

[2] It is in the interest of [Company] to inform its existing and potential customers about its services and any expansion of those services.

[3] It is in the interest of [Company] to deal with any complaints and disputes.

[4] As defined in Article 11 of the Belgian Companies Code.

[5] On the copy of your proof of identity, please anonymise all fields except your surname, first name, date of birth, nationality and the expiry date of the ID document.